Coconut Oil- Cocos nucifera
This carrier oil for essential oil massage is derived from the meat of the coconut. The meat of the coconut is where most of the oil is located. Coconut oil 76° is solid below 76° F. This oil comes in a jar as opposed to the fractionated oil that comes in a bottle and is always in liquid form.
This is the difference between this oil and our other coconut oil. This oil can be used in beauty products that you want to remain solid, as in a balm for instance.
Coconut Oil 76° is a light oil and absorbs well into the skin. It is great for both spot massage and for a whole-body massage. It melts as it comes into contact with the skin to create a luxurious and skin soothing massage oil. It absorbs into the skin very well. You can add essential oils to this oil for a truly relaxing and skin soothing massage. This oil can also be used to keep your face hydrated and younger looking too.
Please be aware that if your oil arrives and it is liquid it has most likely melted during shipping. Simply place it in a cool spot for a while, and it will become solid again. Please keep this in mind during hot weather.
When adding essential oils to create a massage oil for aromatherapy it is recommended to not exceed a 2.5% concentration of essential oils. Some oils also recommend a smaller concentration, especially the “hot” oils such as cinnamon and black pepper. Read the recommendations for the specific essential oil you intend to use.
Please read our page on essential oil safety.